Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   Report Post  
clippy
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Hi Folks,

Really ripping my hair out on this one....I can switch off local and
still get sound on my audio mixer , I just can't get MIDI input to
register on the midi track's v/u meter....or to record, for that
matter.

Having finally gotten to grips with the audio basics, I am moving on
and trying to record MIDI using Protools LE 6.1 and a Digi001 on a
Windows XP machine.

I'm not doing anything fancy - just hooking up my MIDI keyboard to the
system, like I have countless times before while using Cubase and my
old AWE 64 Gold Soundcard and various other systems / configurations /
studios.

I've tried setting the MIDI input / output channels on the midi track
in Protools to eah of the 16 channels, and none register on the
channel. I cannot record midi.

I know that there is some form of midi signal going through the device
as when I hook up my midi leads in the correct way I can swith "local"
off on the midi keyboard and still get sound from the connected mixer.
So the MIDI port itself does not appear to be physically broken.

Furthermore, if I open up a midi file in Protools and play it back to
the available PC soundcard's midi channels (rather than the Digi001's)
, the music can be heard in all it's cheesey GM glory.

This leads me to believe that it's the *software* that cannot see the
MIDI.

I've checked the MIDI input filter on Protools, and all the relevant
boxes are ticked to allow the system to see all types of midi events -
note on/off, controller data, sysex, etc etc... So nothing wrong
there.

I have set the default MIDI channel on Protools to be the Digi001's
channel 1 - same as for the midi keyboard.

At this stage I come to the end of what I can think of.

And yes, before you ask, I've read the manual.

I know that on the Mac version there is an option to set up specific
MIDI input devices - but this feature is not on the PC version.

(p.s. thanks for all the groups previous advice that got me sorted
with my Protools system in the first place!)

Thanks for reading this far!

Dave Mc G
  #2   Report Post  
Rail Jon Rogut
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

In the Pro Tools' MIDI menu.. do you have MIDI Thru enabled?

Rail
--
Recording Engineer/Software Developer
Rail Jon Rogut Software
http://home.earthlink.net/~railro



  #3   Report Post  
Ted Spencer
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Your checklist included everything I would have thought of too. Try posting
your question at digidesign's user conference board. There's a Windows-specific
section there.
You can also call Digi and get free tech support if you bought your gear new
in the last 90 (IIRC) days.


Ted Spencer, NYC

"No amount of classical training will ever teach you what's so cool about
"Tighten Up" by Archie Bell And The Drells" -author unknown
  #4   Report Post  
jt
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Make sure the track you are going to record on is record-enabled.
  #5   Report Post  
clippy
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Yep - I do have MIDI through enabled.


  #6   Report Post  
clippy
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Yes - it's record enabled.
  #7   Report Post  
Rail Jon Rogut
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

Well, which Digi hardware do you have and which version of Pro Tools are you
running?

If you have an 002 and your 002's ports aren't showing up while running
6.1 - then either upgrade to 6.1.1 or use my utility which you can download
he http://home.earthlink.net/~railro/002%20_Startup.zip to start Pro
Tools.

Rail
--
Recording Engineer/Software Developer
Rail Jon Rogut Software
http://home.earthlink.net/~railro


"clippy" wrote in message
om...
Yep - I do have MIDI through enabled.



  #8   Report Post  
clippy
 
Posts: n/a
Default MIDI question from Protools Newbie

As per my original posting,

I'm running LE 6.1 with a Didi001 on a windows XP machine.
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for ProTools users (DAE and VST issue) stef Pro Audio 5 November 17th 03 09:57 AM
MIDI CONEXION QUESTION. THRU OR ISNTALL SBLIVE midi port./ O_zean Pro Audio 1 November 14th 03 06:32 PM
DAW & Windows XP RAID Tips, ProTools error -9086 Giganews Pro Audio 0 October 24th 03 06:45 AM
NEWBIE QUESTION: Need HELP With SOUNDCRAFT MIXER! HWBossHoss Pro Audio 1 August 5th 03 02:43 PM
FS or trade: KAT midi kiti pro Bassist_ Pro Audio 0 July 12th 03 07:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:33 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2024 AudioBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.
 

About Us

"It's about Audio and hi-fi"